Privacy Policy

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

 

Who we are

We are John A Sinnott & Co Solicitors of Market Square, Enniscorthy, Co.Wexford.  You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@johnasinnottsolicitors.ie. Our data protection representative is John G. Murphy, contactable at info@johnasinnottsolicitors.ie.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.  

 

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

A. For clients, potential clients or anyone who views and interacts with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website
  • to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed
  • in order to market the services of our firm

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our  firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will retain this data until you ask us to delete it and subject to regulatory requirements.

 

B. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data until you ask us to delete it and subject to regulatory requirements.

 

C. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. 

We may share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain this data until you ask us to delete it and subject to regulatory requirements.

As well as sharing data with those outlined above, we may also share with outsourced IT providers, professional advisers, auditors, marketing and analytics service providers. Data may also be shared with regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.  

 

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

This will rarely arise but where it does we will insist on data protection compliance.

 

Information received from third parties and the source of that data

We may receive data from insurers or other bodies for the legitimate purposes of processing legal cases for our clients.

 

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary.  We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in the Notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law. 

 

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.This may be subject to regulation on data retention.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Thank you for taking the time to read this notice.

John A Sinnott & Co Solicitors       May 2018